500MRCI Race Meet at Kirkistown

0 Replies

Kirkistown Results 06.04.2013

Formula Ford 1600.

Qualifying race: 1 John Murphy (Mondiale M89S) 6 laps in 6m 32.39s (83.23mph); 2 Ivor Mairs (Mondiale M84S) + 0.55s; 3 Jamesy Hagan (Reynard FF84); 4 Arnie Black (Crossle 32F); 5 David Nicholl (Reynard FF89); 6 Henry Campbell (Reynard FF83); 7 Michael Todd (Mondiale M84S); 8 Robbie Stevens (PRS RH01); 9 Graham Beattie (Ray GR08); 10 David Black (Crossle 32F).

Race 1. 1 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF01) 11 laps in 13m 27.70s (74.13mph); 2 Noel Dunne (Van Diemen RF00) +0.08s; 3 Noel Robinson (Van Diemen JL12); 4 Jonathan McMullan (Mondiale M89S); 5 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF99); 6 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP09); 7 Sean Doyle (Van Diemen RF91); 8 David McCullough (Van Diemen RF00); 9 David Quinn (Van Diemen RF99); 10 Stephen Daly (Ray GR05).

Race 2. 1 Ivor McCullough 5 laps in 5m 12.20s (87.17mph); 2 Robinson + 3.12s; 3 McMullan; 4 Doyle; 5 Murray; 6 Daly; 7 Tom OConnor (Van Diemen RF90); 8 Todd; 9 Hagan; 10 Campbell. PP: Ivor McCullough 1m 00.83s (89.48mph).

Formula Vee.

Race 1. Colm Blackburn (Leastone JH004) 10 laps in 11m 27.06s (79.22mph); 2 Sean Newsome (Sheane FV) + 11.52s; 3 Damian Murphy (Leastone JH002); 4 Jack Byrne (Sheane FV03); 5 Ger Byrne (Sheane FV97); 6 Morgan McCourt (Leastone JH004); 7 Justin Costello (Leastone JH002); 8 Gary Owens (Sheane FV); 9 Lorcan OKeefe (Leastone JH002); 10 Brendan OBrien (leastone JH002).

Race 2. 1 Ray Moore (Leastone JH004) 12 laps in 13m 15.51s (82.12mph); 2 Dan Polley (Leastone JH002) + 2.50s; 3 Adam MaCauley (Sheane FV01); 4 Kevin Grogan (Leastone JH002); 5 John Downey (Leastone JH002); 6 McCourt; 7 Murphy; 8 Ger Byrne; 9 Costello; 10 Jack Byrne.

Saloons/GTs.

Race 1. 1 David Beatty (Ginetta G50) 13 laps in 13m 42.24s (86.06mph); 2 Gerard McVeigh (Mitsubishi EVO) + 22.33s; 3 Stephen Traub (Honda Integra); 4 Philip Shields (Seat Supercopa); 5 Richard Ryan (BMW M3); 6 Martin Currie (Mitsubishi EVO); 7 Tony Traub (Honda Integra); 8 Aiden Vance (Honda Integra); 9 Andrew Armstrong (Honda Civic); 10 Gary Miller (Fiat Punto).

Race 2. 1 Beatty 10 laps in 10m 40.50s (88.25mph); 2 Stephen Traub + 12.55s; 3 McVeigh; 4 Currie; 5 Robert Patton (Honda Integra); 6 Shields; 7 Ryan; 8 Vance; 9 Armstrong; 10 Miller.

Roadsports.

Race 1. 1 Stephen Donnelly (Locost Honda) 13 laps in 13m 13.28s (89.20mph); 2 Jim Larkham (Radical) + 19.18s; 3 Mark Campbell (Radical); 4 Paul Conn (Crossle 47S); 5 John Benson (Crossle 37S); 6 Alan Davidson (Westfield); 7 Trevor Allen (Stryker); 8 Jack Boal (Locost Honda); 9 Graham Moore (GMS); 10 Jimmy Dougan (Locost Honda). PP: Donnelly 59.80s (91.02mph).

Race 2. 1 Donnelly 11 laps in 11m 07.39s (89.13mph); 2 Larkham + 13.76s; 3 Campbell; 4 Eamon Matheson (MM2); 5 Benson; 6 Davidson; 7 Boal; 8 Allen (Stryker); 9 Wesley McCreary (Indy); 10 Davis Buick (Reis Aero). PP: Donnelly 59.93s (90.82mph);

Formula Sheane

1 Kevin Sheane 9 laps in 9m 19.05s (87.63mph); 2 Brian Hearty +0.30s; 3 Keith Hogg; 4 David Parks; 5 Barry Rabbitt, 6 Gary Corcoran; 7 Eoin Crowley; 8 John Linnane;9 Tim Swail; 10 Aidan Byrne.

Ginetta Juniors

Race 1 1 Dylan Curley 9 laps in 11m 14.63s (72.61mph; 2 Sophie Byrne + 3.05s; 3 Jack Finlay; 4 Luke Hourihan; 5 Eorann ONeill; 6 Charlie Linnane.

Race 2. 1 Curley 9 laps in 11m 06.10s (73.54mph); 2 Finlay + 0.34s; 3 Byrne; 4 Hourihan; 5 ONeill; 6 Linnane.

Ford Fiestas 1 James Turkington 10 laps in 13m 18.21s (68.19mph); 2 Ryan Campbell +0.09s; 3 Jamesy Hagan; 4 Andrew Blair; 5 Roy Smyth; 6 James Hanna; 7 Chris Bagnall; 8 Norman Black; 9 Conor Mulholland.

Share.

About Author

Graham is a professional photographer and motoring writer with over 15 varied years of coverage from manufacturer press launches to international motorsport and rally events throughout the world. Graham is a full member of the Guild of Motoring Writers. See more at grahamcurry.com