500MRCI Race Meet at Kirkistown

0 Replies

Kirkistown Results 06.04.2013

Formula Ford 1600.

Qualifying race: 1 John Murphy (Mondiale M89S) 6 laps in 6m 32.39s (83.23mph); 2 Ivor Mairs (Mondiale M84S) + 0.55s; 3 Jamesy Hagan (Reynard FF84); 4 Arnie Black (Crossle 32F); 5 David Nicholl (Reynard FF89); 6 Henry Campbell (Reynard FF83); 7 Michael Todd (Mondiale M84S); 8 Robbie Stevens (PRS RH01); 9 Graham Beattie (Ray GR08); 10 David Black (Crossle 32F).

Race 1. 1 Ivor McCullough (Van Diemen RF01) 11 laps in 13m 27.70s (74.13mph); 2 Noel Dunne (Van Diemen RF00) +0.08s; 3 Noel Robinson (Van Diemen JL12); 4 Jonathan McMullan (Mondiale M89S); 5 Niall Murray (Van Diemen RF99); 6 Adrian Pollock (Van Diemen DP09); 7 Sean Doyle (Van Diemen RF91); 8 David McCullough (Van Diemen RF00); 9 David Quinn (Van Diemen RF99); 10 Stephen Daly (Ray GR05).

Race 2. 1 Ivor McCullough 5 laps in 5m 12.20s (87.17mph); 2 Robinson + 3.12s; 3 McMullan; 4 Doyle; 5 Murray; 6 Daly; 7 Tom OConnor (Van Diemen RF90); 8 Todd; 9 Hagan; 10 Campbell. PP: Ivor McCullough 1m 00.83s (89.48mph).

Formula Vee.

Race 1. Colm Blackburn (Leastone JH004) 10 laps in 11m 27.06s (79.22mph); 2 Sean Newsome (Sheane FV) + 11.52s; 3 Damian Murphy (Leastone JH002); 4 Jack Byrne (Sheane FV03); 5 Ger Byrne (Sheane FV97); 6 Morgan McCourt (Leastone JH004); 7 Justin Costello (Leastone JH002); 8 Gary Owens (Sheane FV); 9 Lorcan OKeefe (Leastone JH002); 10 Brendan OBrien (leastone JH002).

Race 2. 1 Ray Moore (Leastone JH004) 12 laps in 13m 15.51s (82.12mph); 2 Dan Polley (Leastone JH002) + 2.50s; 3 Adam MaCauley (Sheane FV01); 4 Kevin Grogan (Leastone JH002); 5 John Downey (Leastone JH002); 6 McCourt; 7 Murphy; 8 Ger Byrne; 9 Costello; 10 Jack Byrne.

Saloons/GTs.

Race 1. 1 David Beatty (Ginetta G50) 13 laps in 13m 42.24s (86.06mph); 2 Gerard McVeigh (Mitsubishi EVO) + 22.33s; 3 Stephen Traub (Honda Integra); 4 Philip Shields (Seat Supercopa); 5 Richard Ryan (BMW M3); 6 Martin Currie (Mitsubishi EVO); 7 Tony Traub (Honda Integra); 8 Aiden Vance (Honda Integra); 9 Andrew Armstrong (Honda Civic); 10 Gary Miller (Fiat Punto).

Race 2. 1 Beatty 10 laps in 10m 40.50s (88.25mph); 2 Stephen Traub + 12.55s; 3 McVeigh; 4 Currie; 5 Robert Patton (Honda Integra); 6 Shields; 7 Ryan; 8 Vance; 9 Armstrong; 10 Miller.

Roadsports.

Race 1. 1 Stephen Donnelly (Locost Honda) 13 laps in 13m 13.28s (89.20mph); 2 Jim Larkham (Radical) + 19.18s; 3 Mark Campbell (Radical); 4 Paul Conn (Crossle 47S); 5 John Benson (Crossle 37S); 6 Alan Davidson (Westfield); 7 Trevor Allen (Stryker); 8 Jack Boal (Locost Honda); 9 Graham Moore (GMS); 10 Jimmy Dougan (Locost Honda). PP: Donnelly 59.80s (91.02mph).

Race 2. 1 Donnelly 11 laps in 11m 07.39s (89.13mph); 2 Larkham + 13.76s; 3 Campbell; 4 Eamon Matheson (MM2); 5 Benson; 6 Davidson; 7 Boal; 8 Allen (Stryker); 9 Wesley McCreary (Indy); 10 Davis Buick (Reis Aero). PP: Donnelly 59.93s (90.82mph);

Formula Sheane

1 Kevin Sheane 9 laps in 9m 19.05s (87.63mph); 2 Brian Hearty +0.30s; 3 Keith Hogg; 4 David Parks; 5 Barry Rabbitt, 6 Gary Corcoran; 7 Eoin Crowley; 8 John Linnane;9 Tim Swail; 10 Aidan Byrne.

Ginetta Juniors

Race 1 1 Dylan Curley 9 laps in 11m 14.63s (72.61mph; 2 Sophie Byrne + 3.05s; 3 Jack Finlay; 4 Luke Hourihan; 5 Eorann ONeill; 6 Charlie Linnane.

Race 2. 1 Curley 9 laps in 11m 06.10s (73.54mph); 2 Finlay + 0.34s; 3 Byrne; 4 Hourihan; 5 ONeill; 6 Linnane.

Ford Fiestas 1 James Turkington 10 laps in 13m 18.21s (68.19mph); 2 Ryan Campbell +0.09s; 3 Jamesy Hagan; 4 Andrew Blair; 5 Roy Smyth; 6 James Hanna; 7 Chris Bagnall; 8 Norman Black; 9 Conor Mulholland.

Share.

About Author

Graham is a professional photographer and motoring writer with over 15 varied years of coverage from manufacturer press launches to international motorsport and rally events throughout the world. Graham is a full member of the Guild of Motoring Writers. See more at grahamcurry.com

Ads keep the doors open at RMS.  Support the site by disabling your Ad Blocker for rmsmotoring.com and this message will disappear